top of page

Política de Privacidad

Effective Date: [4/22/24]

1. Introduction


The Punk Rock Swap Meet ("Event," "we," "us," or "our") respects the privacy of its participants, volunteers, and visitors. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you participate in our Event or visit our website. This policy is in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other California privacy laws.

2. Information We Collect


We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, our Event has collected the following categories of personal information within the last twelve (12) months:

A. Identifiers. Contact details, such as real name, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name.
 

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

 

A name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, insurance policy number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
 

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
 

D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
 

E. Internet or other similar network activity.
 

3. Use of Personal Information
We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

 

To fulfill the purpose for which you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to register for the Event, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
 

To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Event and services.
 

To create, maintain, customize, and secure your experience with the Event.
 

To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
 

To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries.
 

As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
 

4. Sharing Personal Information
 

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

 

5. Your Rights and Choices
 

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights:

 

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
 

Deletion Request Rights
 

Non-Discrimination
 

6. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated notice on our website and update the notice's effective date.

 

7. Contact Information
 

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, the ways in which we collect and use your information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

 

Email: donate@punkrockswapmeet.com
 

Postal Address: 21433 Strathern Street, Canoga Park, California 91304

bottom of page